Do I have to include a nutrition table on my product label?

Under Article 9(1)(l) in conjunction with Article 55 of Regulation (EU) No 1169/2011 (LMIV), a nutrition declaration has been mandatory on pre-packaged foodstuffs since 13 December 2016. Foods from Annex V (e.g. tea, spices) of the LMIV as well as beverages with an alcohol content >1.2 % vol. are excluded from the mandatory nutrition declaration.

If a nutrition declaration is nevertheless affixed voluntarily, it must comply with the requirements of the LMIV. The requirements for special foods such as mineral water, dietary supplements or dietetic foods must also be taken into account.

 

#TentaStart

Tentamus laboratories in your vicinity